Sale!

Upright Grand

Original price was: $169.00.Current price is: $99.00.

Upright Grand combines two historic upright pianos—a 1905 Schubert Upright Grand and a modern Yamaha U5—capturing over a century of piano evolution in one expressive virtual instrument powered by hybrid modeling and MIDI 2.0.

SKU: Upright Grand Categories: ,

Description

🎹 Upright Grand

Two Eras of Piano History. One Upright Grand Legacy.

Where Heritage Meets Modern Craftsmanship

Upright Grand brings together two remarkable upright pianos separated by more than a century of piano-making history.

At the turn of the twentieth century, many American piano manufacturers built exceptionally tall upright pianos designed to deliver the power, projection, and tonal richness of a grand piano while occupying less floor space. With their long strings and expansive soundboards, these instruments became known as Upright Grands.

Upright Grand captures this fascinating evolution by combining a beautifully preserved 1905 Schubert Upright Grand with a modern Yamaha U5 from 2015—two instruments that represent different eras of the same vision.

Powered by the Neo Piano Yosemite Engine, Upright Grand combines advanced hybrid modeling, expressive control, and modern workflow efficiency to deliver an authentic and inspiring piano experience.


🎼 Two Signature Upright Pianos

Schubert Upright Grand (1905)

Standing over 2.1 meters tall and built in 1905, the Schubert Upright Grand represents the golden age of American upright piano manufacturing.

Its towering cabinet, long strings, and expansive soundboard produce a remarkably rich and powerful tone rarely found in modern upright pianos. Warm bass, singing mids, and a distinctive vintage character give this instrument a musical personality that reflects the craftsmanship of a bygone era.

Sound Character

• Authentic early twentieth-century Upright Grand
• Rich and resonant bass response
• Warm vintage tone
• Singing midrange
• Large soundboard character
• Distinctive historical personality

A rare instrument that preserves the sound and spirit of a remarkable period in piano history.


Modern Upright (Yamaha U5, 2015)

The Yamaha U5 represents the modern evolution of the Upright Grand concept.

As one of the largest and most respected production upright pianos ever built, the U5 delivers exceptional projection, tonal balance, and dynamic range. Its generous soundboard area and long string length produce a depth and fullness often associated with baby grand pianos.

Widely regarded as one of the finest professional upright pianos available today, the U5 combines modern precision with a rich and expressive musical voice.

Sound Character

• Powerful and balanced tone
• Excellent projection and clarity
• Wide dynamic range
• Rich harmonic content
• Grand piano-like presence
• Modern professional character

A contemporary upright capable of delivering remarkable depth, power, and versatility.


🎛 Beyond the Original Recording

A great piano sound is shaped not only by the instrument itself, but also by the space, microphones, and recording chain behind it.

Powered by Sound Magic’s MDIR Sound Stage and High-End Microphone Modeling Technology, Upright Grand allows you to explore different recording environments and tonal characters while preserving the unique personality of each instrument.

From intimate studio recordings to spacious concert hall ambience, discover new perspectives on two remarkable upright pianos.

Two Eras. Endless Possibilities.

🚀 Hybrid Modeling Technology

Upright Grand combines the authenticity of premium sampling with the responsiveness of advanced physical modeling.

Using Sound Magic’s Hybrid Modeling Technology, the natural tone, harmonic richness, and musical character of both pianos are preserved while dramatically reducing storage requirements and improving performance efficiency.

The result is an instrument that feels expressive, responsive, and alive beneath your fingers.


⚙️ Powered by Neo Piano Yosemite Engine

Upright Grand combines premium sampling with advanced modeling technology to deliver an expressive and realistic playing experience.

Key Technologies

• Hybrid Sampling + Modeling
• MDIR Sound Stage Technology
• High-End Microphone Modeling
• Rich String Interaction & Resonance
• AI-Powered Freeform Layer V2
• Fast Loading Architecture
• Full MIDI 2.0 Support


🎹 Beyond MIDI 1.0, Ready for MIDI 2.0

Powered by the Neo Piano Yosemite Engine, Upright Grand fully supports MIDI 2.0, enabling higher-resolution performance data, per-note expression, polyphonic aftertouch, and more precise control than traditional MIDI 1.0 instruments.

Together with Sound Magic’s Hybrid Modeling Technology, MIDI 2.0 allows Upright Grand to respond naturally to every nuance of your performance, creating a more expressive and immersive playing experience.


đź’¬ The Upright Grand Experience

Although separated by more than a century, both instruments share the same philosophy: delivering grand piano sound from an upright design.

The Schubert Upright Grand offers the warmth, character, and craftsmanship of a historic American instrument, while the Yamaha U5 showcases the precision, power, and refinement of modern piano building.

Together, they tell the story of the Upright Grand—from its origins at the beginning of the twentieth century to its modern interpretation today.

Two Eras of Piano History. One Upright Grand Legacy.

Videos

Awards

29th TEC Awards Nominee

Upright Grand’s sister product, Imperial Grand, which uses the same Neo Piano Engine (5th Generation) as Blue Grand  has been nominated for a 29th Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity (TEC) Award in the category of Musical Instrument Technology/Software in 2013. The TEC Awards was established in 1985 to honor outstanding achievement in professional audio production and product innovation.  

35th TEC Awards Nominee

Upright Grand’s parent product, Neo Piano, which uses the same Neo Piano Engine (9th Generation)  has been nominated for a 35th Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity (TEC) Award in the category of Musical Instrument Software in 2019.  

System Compatibility

PC

64Bit VST plugins on Windows system Requirements:
  • OS: Windows XP or Above (Reported can run under Windows 98 and Windows 2000 system, but not officially tested. 64Bit VST requires at least Windows 7 system. )
  • CPU: 1.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, AMD Athlon 64 Dual-Core 4000+ or equivalent
  • RAM: At least 1GB RAM
  • HARD DRIVE: At least 780 MB of free space
Current no compatibility issue reported on latest Windows system

MAC

64Bit VST/Audiounit plugins on MAC OSX Requirements:
  • OS: OSX 10.6 or Above
  • CPU: 1.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or equivalent
  • RAM: At least 1GB RAM
  • HARD DRIVE: At least 780 MB of free space
Current no compatibility issue reported on latest OSX system

Sale

If you want to check which products are discounted please visit this page.